The White Fronted Amazon is known for its attractive plumage and its excellent talking ability.
The White Fronted Amazon is not as popular in captivity as some other Amazon species, but it is seen in the pet trade and is known as an intelligent bird. While some White Fronted Amazons never learn to speak, others become very adept at it. The White Fronted Amazon enjoys chewing, and for this reason it should be provided plenty of toys and branches. Because of its intelligence, this species can, and will become bored without toys, so they are a must. Additionally unwanted behavior such as feather plucking may result if they are not stimulated. The White Fronted Amazon is very curious about its environment, though it may be shyer than many other popular parrot species. This species should be well socialized to new people and new situations at an early age to prevent unhealthy fear later in life. If this species is not well socialized they may experience extreme fear over new people, toys and
other novel stimulus. It should be noted that like most Amazons, the White Fronted Amazon can be very noisy, and for this reason they may not be well suited to apartment life. Additionally they can be quite messy, like all large parrots. These facts should be carefully considered before purchase.
Though the White Fronted Amazon is of average size, when compared to other parrots, it is relatively small when compared to other Amazons. At maturity this species will grow to an average length of only nine to ten inches in length. This species is named for the bright white patch of feathers, which is seen on their foreheads. The amount of white seems to vary from individual to individual. They have green plumage throughout and red cheeks. This species is similar to the Red Lored Amazon in appearance, but the Red Lored has a red forehead, and yellow cheeks. Males and females can be distinguished by appearance. The males have bright red feathers on their shoulders and the females have green shoulders. In addition to the nominate species of White fronted Amazon (Amazona albifrons albifrons) there are two other known subspecies and these include the Lesser White Fronted Amazon (Amazona albifrons nana) and the Sonora White Fronted Amazon (Amazona albifrons saltuensis). All three subspecies are very similar in appearance, though slight color differences exist between the subspecies.
This Amazon is native to Central America and Southern Mexico; and is most often seen in small groups of up to 20 birds. They
are seen in a variety of different habitats from wet regions such as rain forests, to drier areas such as cactus savannahs. In the wild, they are not shy and people are often able to approach them. Flocks may congregate and people have seen groups that number into the hundreds. These groups may also contain flocks from other species such as the Red Lored Parrot.