In the wild, White-bellied Caiques spend most of their time up in the tree tops and love to play with twigs and with fellow flock members. Some times pairs will travel separately from the flock. They eat fruits, berries and seeds
and nest very high in the canopy. Captive-bred White-bellied Caiques seem to have an endless energy supply and enthusiastic personalities. They love to play and bathe, and need an ample supply of leafy green branches for chewing. White-bellied Caiques are extremely sociable even though their talking ability is quite limited. If they are kept in a cage, they will need lots of exercise and playtime. Be sure your bird has many toys and perches in his cage to keep him amused; a Cockatiel cage is the right size, but the larger, the better. White-bellied Caiques do very well on a basic pellet food supplemented with lots of fresh fruits and vegetables along with grain and sprouted seeds. When raised correctly and handled firmly, White-bellied Caiques are fun friends.
They are very intelligent and can learn a
variety of tricks.
Growing to about nine inches in length,
the White-bellied Caique has predominantly green plumage. They are extremely colorful little birds with orange upper ear coverts, crowns, napes and foreheads
with yellow throats and cheeks
Their bill is horn colored, their periopthalmic ring is white
and their irises are red. They have
flesh-colored feet with wing primaries and primary coverts a deep violet or purple-blue color, and the upper sides of their tails have green feathers
and the underside of their tail is a gray-black color.
the White-bellied Caique is native to Bolivia, Brazil, and Peru, where it resides in tropical lowland forests. First recorded by Kuhl in 1820, obscured White-bellied Caiques have recently gained an almost overnight popularity in aviculture. This is wonderful, because as their habitat is destroyed, captive-bred birds may be the only hope for the reintroduction to the wild and the preservation of the species.